Dear Tribal Community,

Tribal Administration has learned that a person who works in the Puyallup Tribal Integrative Medicine (PTIM) building, 3700 Pacific Highway East in Fife, has tested positive for COVID-19. The PTIM building is the primary location of PTCE, Salish Cancer Center and Charter College as well as several Tribal Administration offices.

The employee was at work in the PTIM building for only a short period of time last week and had limited interaction with others due to staggered shifts and Tribal Administration’s encouragement of teleworking. Human Resources has been in contact with the employee and all individuals the employee had contact with have been identified. Anyone not contacted by Human Resources did not have contact with this employee. The employee is under quarantine for 14 days.

Throughout the pandemic we have prepared for this possibility. Our protocol when an employee tests positive is to close the employee’s primary work site and conduct a deep cleaning. We are taking the following actions:

  • Employees who work in the PTIM building are being notified of possible exposure and encouraged to take appropriate steps. They will be allowed to telework.
  • The PTIM building will be closed Tuesday through Thursday. It will receive a deep cleaning on Wednesday. On Friday, employees will be able to return to work onsite.
  • Entities that use the PTIM building, such as Salish Cancer Center, are being notified so they can follow their own COVID-19 protocols. Salish Cancer Center or Qwibil Natural Healing Clinic patients should contact those offices if they need assistance with appointments.

The Tribe has taken numerous measures to ensure the safety of our employees during the coronavirus outbreak, including encouraging teleworking for positions that allow, implementing social distancing, installing Plexiglas barriers, remodeling building entries, and conducting regular cleaning and disinfection of buildings. The Tribe’s main Administration Building on Portland Avenue in Tacoma received a deep cleaning on Saturday.

You can learn more about steps you can take to help prevent the spread of COVID-19 on our website: http://puyallup-tribe.com/COVID19/covid.php

Stay well. Stay safe.

-Puyallup Tribal Administration